United States v. Fregia
[…] Miranda-Guerena, 445 F.3d 1233, 1237 (9th Cir. 2006) (in a federal prosecution, the relevant question was "not whether the stop violated Arizona law," but "whether the stop violated the Fourth Amendment").

We note that the prosecutors proceeded under the incorrect state statute to obtain Fregia's CSLI, relying on Montana Code § 46-4-403, which addresses the installation of pen register and trap and trace devices. The acquisition of CSLI is addressed by § 46-5-110, which states that "a government entity may not obtain the location information of an electronic device without a search warrant issued by a duly authorized court." Mont. Code Ann. § 46-5-110(1)(a). Despite the fact that the prosecutors sought Fregia's CSLI under the incorrect statute, the orders were supported by affidavits establishing probable cause, a finding that Fregia does not dispute.