United States v. Freeman
[…] United States v. Gallegos, 784 F.3d 1356, 1359 (10th Cir. 2015).

In both contexts, "we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and ask whether the evidence—and any reasonable inferences to be drawn from it—would allow a reasonable jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. "Our review for sufficiency of the evidence will not weigh conflicting evidence or consider witness credibility." United States v. Ramos-Arenas, 596 F.3d 783, 786 (10th Cir. 2010) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

3. Analysis

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2), a person commits sexual abuse if he "knowingly . . . engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is . . . incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct" or "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." On appeal, Freeman asserts that the government failed to prove two of the requisite elements: (1) that "Doe was incapacitated or otherwise incapable of giving consent," and (2) that "Freeman knew [Doe] was incapacitated or otherwise incapable of giving consent." Aplt.