United States v. Freeman
[…] United States v. A.S., 939 F.3d 1063, 1079 n.6 (10th Cir. 2019). Here, however, the government has assumed throughout this case that "knowingly" applies to both elements. "Because the parties do not dispute that this is the correct interpretation of the statute, we assume without deciding that the government was required to establish [Freeman's] knowledge that [Doe] was incapable of appraising the nature of the sexual conduct." Id.

Both parties use the phrase "capacity to consent" as a shorthand to refer to the requirement set forth in § 2242(2) that a victim be "incapable of appraising the nature of the [sexual act]," or "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2). We do not use the phrase "capacity to consent" in this Opinion, however, to avoid any confusion with another subsection of § 2242 that is not relevant here. Specifically, Section 2242(3) provides that a person commits sexual abuse if he "knowingly . . . engages in a sexual act with another person without that other person's consent, to include doing so through coercion." 18 U.S.C. § 2242(3) (emphasis added). Rather than use the term "capacity to consent," therefore, we use the term "incapacitated" throughout this Opinion to refer to the requirements set out in § 2242(2).

a. Doe's Incapacity Under § 2242(2)