United States v. Freeman
[…] For the reasons outlined below, we conclude that Freeman's argument lacks merit.

We note here that neither the indictment nor the jury instructions and the related verdict form specifically identifies 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) as the crime charged. All include only a general reference to § 2242. However, the case was clearly tried under § 2242(2) as the applicable charge.

As previously noted, Judge Rossman does not join Section II.B.3.a and would affirm only on harmless error grounds, Section II. B.3.b.

1. Background

Section 2242 provides, in relevant part:

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States[,] . . . knowingly—

(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping); or

(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is—

(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or

(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;

or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
18 U.S.C. § 2242 (2007) (amended 2022).

This is the version of the statute that existed on June 15, 2019, the date of the crime charged. The statute was amended in 2022 to add a third subsection that is not relevant here. Specifically, Section 2242(3) now provides that a person commits sexual abuse if he "knowingly . . . engages in a sexual act with another person without that other person's consent, to include doing so through coercion." 18 U.S.C. § 2242(3) (2022). "We do not consider the effects, if any, of the new language of § [2242(3)] because it did not become law until after [Freeman] committed the crimes with which he is charged." United States v. McKissick, 204 F.3d 1282, 1292 n.2 (10th Cir. 2000).