United States v. Frankel
[…] The government opposes Frankel's motion because:

• the court and the government have already provided leniency to Frankel;
• he has a long history of drug abuse;
• the serious nature of his crimes warrants continuation of the term of probation; and
• consideration of the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) warrants continued probation.
(ECF No. 82.)

Frankel's motion having been fully briefed is now ripe for disposition by the court.

III. Legal Standard

A district court may grant a defendant early termination of a term of probation in certain circumstances, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). Section 3564(c) provides:

(c) Early termination.-The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). As the court explained in United States v. Edwards, Crim. A. No. 19-250, 2022 WL 1028041, at*1 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 6, 2022), the Third Circuit Court of Appeals has not addressed the standards applicable to motion to terminate probation filed pursuant to § 3564(c).