United States v. Francis
[…] (ECF No. 76). There have been numerous extensions of time agreed upon by the parties, with the stated objective of a resolution prior to trial. Pretrial motions are now due on June 1, 2020.

Legal Analysis

In his pending motion, Francis does not contest that he is lawfully detained under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3142. Instead, Francis seeks relief under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). His reliance on that statute is misplaced. Section 3145(b) provides for review if a defendant "is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) (emphasis added). In this case, Francis already exercised his right to appeal the magistrate judge's detention order and had a de novo hearing before this member of the court having original jurisdiction over the offense. He is not entitled to further relief under § 3145(b).