United States v. Fowler
[…] III. REQUEST TO APPOINT COUNSEL

If the Court, as recommended herein, is inclined to deny Fowler relief based upon United States v. Alston, 976 F.3d 727 (6th Cir. 2020), and United States v. Vasquez Cavazos, 950 F.3d 329 (6th Cir. 2020), Fowler requests in the alternative that "the Court appoint [him] counsel to further develop [his] legal arguments fairly." (R. 199-1). Counsel is appointed to represent a defendant in post-conviction collateral proceedings only in limited circumstances. The Criminal Justice Act governs appointment of counsel in the context of § 2255 proceedings. Section 3006A(a)(2)(B) states, "[w]henever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who ... is seeking relief under section ... 2255 of title 28." See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B). As indicated by the permissive language of the statute, no constitutional right to counsel exists in a post-conviction collateral proceeding. See Post v.