United States v. Fortune
[…] Garrison did not have any suspicion that Pate was currently engaged in any ongoing criminal activity. He simply noticed him driving and decided to follow him given his prior experiences with Pate in trafficking narcotics. Thus, the question becomes whether he had reasonable suspicion that Pate had violated the law in the operation of his motor vehicle.

Garrison stopped Pate because he believed he failed to properly signal his turn from Stuart Avenue onto Fairview Avenue. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-142(a) provides that "No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in §§ 55-8-143 ... in the event any other traffic may be affected by this movement." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-143(a) establishes that