United States v. Fortson
[…] Brown, 832 F. App'x at 399 (citing Knights, 534 U.S. at 122, 122 S.Ct. 587). Today, if a search satisfies either test, the district court need not address the other. See United States v. Payne, 588 F. App'x 427, 431 (6th Cir. 2014) (citing Herndon, 501 F.3d at 688). The Court finds that the search of the 960 Snowfall residence is justified under either Supreme Court test.

Under the first prong of the Griffin test, the relevant Ohio statute, Ohio Rev. Code § 2951.02(A), provides for the warrantless search of a probationer and any property in which he has an interest if the "probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of . . . the felony offender's nonresidential sanction." Id. The Sixth Circuit has previously determined that this statute satisfies the reasonableness requirement.