United States v. Foreman
[…] See, e.g.,United States v. Newcombe, Case No. 8:08-CV-2225-T-27EAJ, 2009 WL 1759587 (M.D.Fla. 2009) (citing United States v. Glockson, 998 F.2d 896, 897 (11th Cir. 1993)); see also United States v. Davis, 817 F. Supp. 926, 929 (M.D.Ala. 1993) (the doctrine of laches was not a defense against the government's entitlement to collect the entire amount of a defaulted student loan, including all accrued interest and costs), aff'd, 17 F.3d 1439 (11th Cir. 1993); United States v. Brown, 7 Fed. Appx. 353, 354 (6th Cir. 2001) (holding retroactive application of 20 U.S.C. § 1091a does not constitute an ex-post facto law); United States v. Litts, 2000 WL 435484, at *3 (D.Conn. Feb. 23, 2000) ("The overwhelming majority of courts have rejected the claim [of laches] as a defense to federally financed student loans.").

"[I]t is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which the debts may be enforced." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a) ¶ 1.