United States v. Flucas
[…] McGuire, 627 F.3d 622, 626-27 (7th Cir. 2010) (same); United States v. Kelly, 510 F.3d 433, 437-38 (4th Cir. 2007) (same); United States v. Larson, 112 F.3d 600, 605 (2d Cir. 1997) (same). And Flucas implicitly concedes this point. See Opp'n at 1 (arguing only that Rule 414 does not cover abuse of victims over age 14).

Both Rule 414 and § 2423(a) incorporate standards from other criminal statutes. Rule 414 defines "child molestation" as a violation of any existing state and federal laws against sexual conduct with a child. Fed. R. Evid. 414(d)(2). Section 2423(a) criminalizes transporting minors in interstate commerce "with intent that the [minor] engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." I8 U.S.C. § 2423(a). The government anticipates the evidence will show Flucas intended to and did have sex with minors, which is prohibited by state and federal law. Accordingly, Rule 414 applies.