United States v. Flucas
[…] See Gov't MIL No. 3, ECF No. 69. Person 3 alleges Flucas sexually abused her for a decade beginning when she was six years old. See Lodging Notice, ECF No. 109 (lodging in camera copies of videotaped deposition). Pointing to an opinion from Person 3's therapist, the government argues Person 3 is too fearful and fragile to testify in Flucas's presence. Gov't MIL No. 3 at 3 (citing declaration proposed for filing under seal). Flucas opposes. Flucas Opp'n, ECF No. 95.

A. Legal Standard

The government relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3509(b), which provides, "In a proceeding involving an alleged offense against a child, the attorney for the Government . . . may apply for an order that the child's testimony be taken in a room outside the courtroom and be televised by 2-way closed circuit television." Flucas does not dispute that Person 6 qualifies as a child who was allegedly sexually abused. See id. § 3509(a)(2)(A) (defining a "child" as anyone under 18 "who is or is alleged to be . . . a victim of a crime of physical abuse, sexual abuse, or exploitation"). Before permitting this statutory procedure to be followed, however, the court must conclude the child is unable to testify in front of the defendant, and this conclusion "shall" be supported "with findings on the record." Id. § 3509(b)(1)(C).