United States v. Flucas
[…] C. Procedure

The court will adhere to the codified procedure as follows. Person 3 will testify from a separate room connected to the courtroom by close circuit television and only the following people will be permitted inside the room while she testifies: (1) Attorneys for both parties and Person 3's attorney or appointed guardian ad litem; (2) persons necessary to operate the closed circuit equipment, (3) a court-appointed judicial officer; and (4) anyone else whose presence is "necessary to the welfare and well-being of the child." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(b)(1)(D).

Person 3's testimony will be "transmitted by two-way closed-circuit television into the courtroom for viewing and hearing by the defendant, jury, judge, and public." Id. § 3509(b)(1)(D).

Throughout Person 3's testimony, she must be able to see Flucas and hear the judge. Id. § 3509(b)(1)(D).