United States v. Flores-Alcorta
[…] Id. at 2285. The focus of the Court's inquiry remains on the elements of the prior conviction, rather than the facts of the crime. Id.

II. ANALYSIS

The question thus posed is whether the statutory elements of Flores–Alcorta's conviction render it, categorically, a drug trafficking offense. See, e.g., United States v. Hernandez–De Aza, 536 Fed.Appx. 404, 407 (5th Cir.2013). Both parties agree that Flores–Alcorta's prior conviction was for violation of Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a). (Doc. No. 17 at 2; Doc. No. 18 at 1.) A violation of this section occurs when a “person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a). Flores–Alcorta's indictment specifies that his conviction rests on the third of these alternatives—possession with intent to deliver. (Doc. No. 20.)