United States v. Flores
[…] (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and
(B) such visual depiction is of such conductf]
. . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
Id. Section 2252(b)(1) criminalizes attempted violations of § 2252(a)(2), and provides that “[w]hoever violates, or attempts ... to violate, paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) shall be . . . imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 yearsf.]”) (emphasis supplied).