United States v. Flores
[…] Accordingly, because the Terry frisk of Flores was justified by a reasonable suspicion that Flores was armed and engaging in criminal activity, there is no Fourth Amendment violation warranting suppression of the evidence uncovered as a result of the search.

Moreover, even if the officers lacked reasonable suspicion to search Flores, the search would still be upheld as a search incident to arrest. By hiding under the porch, Flores gave the officers probable cause to believe that he had committed a separate crime of trespassing on private property. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-504(1) ("A person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises of another."). And once that probable cause existed, the current state of Fourth Amendment case law gave the officers expansive authority to search Flores "incident to arrest."