United States v. Flores
[…] (citing United States v. Romero-Caceres, 356 F. Supp. 3d 541, 554-55 (E.D. Va. 2018)).

2. Jurisdiction

Even assuming that Flores received a defective initial notice to appear, that defect did not render Flores" deportation order void. Section 1229(a), which defines the requirements for notices to appear, is silent about the immigration court's jurisdiction. Although the regulations mention the term "jurisdiction," the regulations do not impose a subject matter limitation on the immigration courts. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.") "'[J]urisdiction' is a term that can convey 'many, too many, meanings.'" Rivera Lopez, 355 F. Supp. 3d at 438 (quoting Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Bhd. Of Locomotive Eng'rs & Trainmen, 558 U.S. 67, 81 (2009)).