United States v. Flores
[…] Dimaya, 138 S.Ct. 1204 (2018) ("Dimaya"). In Dimaya, the Court considered whether the Immigration and Naturalization Act's ("INA") residual clause violated due process. See generally id.

The INA "renders deportable any alien convicted of an 'aggravated felony' after entering the United States." Id. at 1210. Numerous types of offenses can qualify as an aggravated felony under the INA, which often cross-references federal criminal statutes for definitions. Id. at 1211. One such cross-reference is to 18 U.SC. § 16 and "crime[s] of violence." Id. Section 16 defines a crime of violence as:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 16. The former clause is often referred to as the elements clause, and the latter clause is often referred to as the residual clause.