United States v. Fleming
[…] Plaintiff alleges that this matter is properly before the court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331,1345, and 46 U.S.C. § 51306(d)(1). (Compl. ¶¶ 1-2; Docket no. 11 at 2).

Unless otherwise provided by an act of Congress, the “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1345. Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Furthermore, 46 U.S.C. § 51306(d)(1) applies to cadet commitment agreements and provides that the Secretary of Transportation may make use of “the Federal debt collection procedures in chapter 176 of title 28 or other applicable administrative remedies” to recover the cost of an education provided by the government.

In this case, subject matter over the breach of Contract pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345 is appropriate because the action is brought by the United States as plaintiff.