United States v. Fleming
[…] (Compl. ¶ 3, 6).

For these reasons, the undersigned recommends a finding that this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action, that this court has personal jurisdiction over defendant, and that venue is proper in this court.

Service

Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1), service may be made in accordance with the law of the state where the district court is located or where the service is made. Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-296(2)(b) (2022), service of process may be effected by “a copy of such process at the front door or at such other door as appears to be the main entrance of such place of abode, provided that not less than 10 days before judgment by default may be entered, the party causing service or his attorney or agent mails to the party served a copy of such process and thereafter files in the office of the clerk of court a certificate of such mailing.”

Mark Simons, a private process server, attempted to serve defendant on multiple occasions. (Docket no 6, at 2). Upon trying to serve defendant at the provided address, Mr. Simons was notified that plaintiff no longer lived there. Id. On August 4, 2023, Mr.