United States v. Flannery
[…] Here, however, the unobjected-to PSR listed specific assets and assigned values to those assets, demonstrating a net worth in excess of $300,000 and an ability to pay this bottom-of-the-Guidelines fine.

Finally, although Flannery contends that § 3572(a)(2) requires the district court to consider the fine's impact on his wife, § 3572(a)(2) actually requires the district court to consider "the burden that the fine will impose upon . . . any person who is financially dependent on the defendant." Flannery points to nothing in the record demonstrating that his wife is financially dependent on him, and Flannery does not argue on appeal that she is. The PSR states that Flannery and his wife have been separated since October 2015 and that she is a full-time sales floor associate at Walmart.