United States v. Fitzsimons
[…] See 2022 WL 768684 at *4 n.3, *6 (discussing congressional adjudication in the context of impeachment proceedings and proceedings to judge the qualifications of its own members). It would have been odd to use the broad phrase "a proceeding before the Congress" to refer to such a narrow and ancillary set of Congress's activities. Indeed, one of the very provisions Fitzsimons relies on shows how easily Congress could have limited § 1512(c) to a narrower range of congressional action if it had wished to do so. See 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (making it unlawful to use a threat or force to obstruct "the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.").

Fitzsimons's discussions of legislative history run into the same problems. Fitzsimons says that in drafting the original version of § 1512 (passed as part of the Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982, Pub.