United States v. Fitzsimons
[…] Fitzsimons relies on Yates principally for its discussion of two canons of statutory interpretation, ejusdem generis and noscitur a sosciis. See Def.’s Mot. Dismiss at 11, 29 n.11. But the differences between § 1512(c) and 18 U.S.C. § 1519, the statute at issue in Yates , illustrate why those canons do not apply to this case. In Yates , both a four-justice plurality opinion and a separate opinion concurring in the judgment by Justice Alito held that 18 U.S.C. § 1519 ’s prohibition on the knowing "alter[ation], destr[uction], mutilat[ion], conceal[ment], cover[ing] up, falsifi[cation], or mak[ing] of a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States" did not apply to the defendant's throwing overboard of a fish in order to thwart a federal officer's investigation into the unauthorized catching of undersized fish. 574 U.S. at 532, 544–45, 135 S.Ct. 1074 (plurality opinion); id. at 550, 135 S.Ct. 1074 (Alito, J., concurring in the judgment).