United States v. Fitzgerald
[…] Id. The decision overturned previous cases which held that § 875 was a general intent crime and that a finding that a reasonable person would perceive the communication as a threat was sufficient to supply the element of intent. It is clear after Elonis that § 875, like most offenses, is a specific intent crime which requires proof of the subjective intent of the defendant.

Title 18, Section 115(a)(1)(B) of the U.S. Code differs from § 875(c) because it includes an express element of intent. The relevant provisions are: "Whoever . . . threatens to assault . . . a United States official . . . with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). The element of scienter which the Supreme Court supplied through implication in Elonis is present here in the express terms of the statute. The Government has the burden of proving that the defendant acted "with intent to retaliate."