United States v. Figueroa-Rivera
[…] Moore, 795 F.3d at 1228. Armijo observed Mr. Figueroa-Rivera change lanes directly in front of another vehicle, and the driver had to brake in order to avoid colliding with Defendant's vehicle. As the United States appropriately notes, the problem with Defendant's argument is that he fails to acknowledge that Armijo's second basis for the stop was Defendant's improper lane change. Armijo testified that he observed Defendant change lanes directly in front of another driver, and the driver had to brake in order to avoid colliding with Defendant's vehicle. Section 66-7-317 provides in pertinent part, "Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes ... a vehicle ... shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Deputy Armijo thus had an objectively reasonable suspicion to stop Mr. Figueroa-Rivera for violating New Mexico traffic law.