United States v. Figueroa
[…] The Court will consider each of these arguments separately.

i. Whether Counts Three Through Six are Time-Barred

As for Defendant's first point, he claims that Counts Three through Six of the Superseding Indictment are time-barred under the relevant statute of limitations period. These counts, which charge Figueroa with aggravated oral rape, use of a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence, and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, all normally carry a five-year statute of limitations period, as non-capital offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.").