United States v. Figueroa
[…] Anspach v. City of Phila., 503 F.3d 256, 258 n.1 (3d Cir. 2007) ("...[F]ailure to raise an argument in one's opening brief waives it.").

iii. Whether Count Seven (Assaulting an Employee of the United States) is Insufficient

As to Count Seven, which charges Figueroa with assaulting an employee of the United States, here too Figueroa claims that this count is insufficient and that it fails to properly state an offense. Under 18 U.S.C. § 111, one is liable for assaulting certain employees when he "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). As was the case with the counts addressing Defendant's alleged sexual assaults, here as well, Count Seven draws directly from the relevant statutory language (here, 18 U.S.C. § 111).