United States v. Figueroa
[…] While the Superseding Indictment does not directly cite Section 1114, it nonetheless "'without any uncertainty or ambiguity, set[s] forth all the elements necessary to constitute the offence intended to be punished.'" Hamling, 418 U.S. at 117 (quoting Carll, 105 U.S. at 612). This is because, while Count Seven does not expressly mention Section 1114, it uses the exact language of the statute. More specifically, Section 1114 discusses acts against "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (emphasis added). Similarly, Count Seven states that the assault was against "an employee of the United States, namely Victim 2, an employee of the United States National Park Service." Superseding Indictment, Count Seven (emphasis added).