United States v. Fígaro-Benjamín
[…] Compare Docket No. 123, Superseding Indictment ("Beginning on a date unknown, but no later than on or about January 27, 2018") with Docket No. 316, Second Superseding Indictment ("Beginning on a date unknown, but not later than 2017, and continuing until a date unknown but not earlier than January 27, 2018"). The defendants conflate the start and end of the alleged conspiracy.

B. Allegations Set Forth in Count Two

Count two charges Maximiliano Fígaro-Benjamín, Emiliano Fígaro-Benjamín, Martínez, and Andino with violating 21 U.S.C. section 952 (" section 952"). (Docket No. 316 at p. 2.) Pursuant to section 952, "[it] shall be unlawful to import [controlled substances] into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof but within the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 952(a).