United States v. Fieldson
[…] He was not guilty on the third citation, operating a vehicle with BAC of 0.08 or more. ECF 31. The Defendant was sentenced to 6 days in the custody of the U.S. Bureau of Prisons with credit for two days served. Id. He was also ordered to pay $20 in assessments, a $30 processing fee, and $875 in fines. Id. The Court granted Defendant's motion to stay the sentence while his appeal is pending. II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

Defendant does not appeal from his conviction on the speeding charge.

The Court has jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3402: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." "The defendant is not entitled to a trial de novo by a district judge. The scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Fed. R. Crim. Pro. 58(g)(2)(D).