United States v. Ferrell
[…] Specifically, he contends that the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1347(b) eliminates the mens rea requirement articulated in 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a) so that he is now exposed to prosecution for errors contained in the claims he submitted to Medicare despite the fact that he never intended to defraud the Government. This argument is contradicted by the plain language of the statute.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice

(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control, any health care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items or services, shall be fined under the this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1347(b) provides that "[w]ith respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section."

The "knowingly and willfully" language in § 1347(a) requires the Government to prove that a defendant acted with specific intent to defraud or misrepresent in order to prove that a defendant violated the statute. See, e.g., United States v.