United States v. Fell
[…] Juror 143's observations while in Rutland pertained to the government's threshold culpability factors (each of which required proof of intent), its non-statutory aggravating factors, and the defense team's mitigating factors. When a death penalty jury is presented with both aggravating and mitigating factors, its task is to weigh those factors and determine whether a sentence of death is warranted. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (jury must decide whether "all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death"). Even in the absence of mitigating factors, the jury must determine "whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death." Id.

The government's non-statutory aggravating factors relied upon a showing of premeditation and intent.