United States v. Felix
[…] A. The Traffic Stop Was Permissible Under the Fourth Amendment

Although a traffic stop is a “seizure” under the Fourth Amendment, Hunter, 88 F.4th at 224, a “police officer who observes a violation of state traffic laws may lawfully stop the car committing the violation.” United States v. Bonner, 363 F.3d 213, 216 (3d Cir.2004) (citing Pennsylvania v. Mimms, 434 U.S. 106, 109 (1977)). Officer Makuch testified under oath that he saw Defendant change lanes before activating his car's turn signal (Tr. at 17:4-17:15) in violation of Delaware traffic laws. Id. See also 21 Del. C. § 4155(b) (“A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last 300 feet or more than 1/2 mile traveled by the vehicle before turning”).

The Motion to Dismiss argues that:

“The officer cannot justify stopping the Honda Civic for failing to signal because he caused [Defendant] to change lanes rapidly.