United States v. Felix
[…] Prior to April 23, 2023, possession of a “personal use quantity” of marijuana had been decriminalized in Delaware and made punishable by a civil penalty. See H.B. 1, 152nd Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Del. 2023) (repealing 16 Del. C. § 4764(c)(1), the decriminalization statute effective on the date of Defendant's stop). Yet possessing “other than a personal use quantity” of marijuana and “consuming marijuana . . . in a moving vehicle” were misdemeanors punishable by fines and imprisonment. See Del. H.B. 1 (leaving the penalties for these offenses contained in 16 Del. C. §§ 4764 (b) and (d), respectively, intact). The state marijuana statute then in effect also made clear that “nothing contained herein shall be construed to repeal or modify any law or procedure regarding search and seizure.” See Del. H.B. 1 (repealing this provision, 16 Del. C. § 4764(h), on April 23, 2023 - more than a month after the stop).