United States v. Fed. Res. Corp.
[…] The Court agrees with the Government that "property" under the FDCPA is defined broadly, and encompasses Blum's right of survivorship, which is contingent upon Utley predeceasing him. However, under the persuasive authority of Fischre, the judgment lien does nothing more than act as a place holder, and it cannot be satisfied until termination of the entireties estate. Until such time, while the lien attaches to the future interest, the judgment lien cannot attach to and presently encumber the entireties estate. See also 28 U.S.C. § 3010(a) ("The remedies available to the United States under this chapter may be enforced against property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.").

The question of whether the property is exempt under 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a)(2), however, is premature. First, section 3014 is not triggered unless an action or proceeding has commenced "under this chapter," which specifically refers to proceedings under the FDCPA. 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a).