United States v. Fed. Res. Corp.
[…] Blum disagrees, relying upon 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a) and distinguishing Craft, upon which the Government relies. Blum asserts an exemption in the Fisher Island Property under 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a)(2).

Section 3014(a) of the FDCPA provides, in pertinent part, that:

An individual debtor may, in an action or proceeding under this chapter, elect to exempt property listed in either paragraph (1) or, in the alternative, paragraph (2). If such action or proceeding is against debtors who are husband and wife, one debtor may not elect to exempt property listed in paragraph (1) and the other debtor elect to exempt property listed in paragraph (2). If the debtors cannot agree on the alternative to be elected, they shall be deemed to elect paragraph (1). Such property is either--
(1) property that is specified in section 522(d) of title 11, as amended from time to time; or
(2)(A) any property that is exempt under Federal law, other than paragraph (1), or State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the application for a remedy under this chapter at the place in which the debtor's domicile has been located for the 180 days immediately
preceding the date of the filing of such application, or for a longer portion of such 180-day period than in any other place; and
(B) any interest in property in which the debtor had, immediately before the filing of such application, an interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant, or an interest in a community estate, to the extent that such interest is exempt from process under applicable nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 522(d) is the list of federal exemptions under the Bankruptcy Code.