United States v. Fed. Res. Corp.
[…] Blum argues that, contrary to the Government's assertion, his election is not premature, because he is seeking an election for exemption under 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a)(2)(B), not (a)(2)(A), which does not reference the commencement of a proceeding. However, Blum's reading of the statute is incorrect. Section 3014(a)(2)(A) and (B) are written in the conjunctive, using the word "and." The election is not made under 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a)(2)(A) or 3014(a)(2)(B). The statute explains the choice is between 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a)(1) or (a)(2). 28 U.S.C. § 3014(a). If Blum's interpretation is accepted, there would be three, rather than two, election choices, and that clearly is not what section 3014(a) states ("an individual debtor may...elect to exempt property listed in either paragraph (1) or, in the alternative paragraph (2).").

Thus, Blum's election is made under section 3014(a)(2), and both subsection (A) and (B) must be satisfied for Blum to claim an exemption. Subsection 3014(a)(2)(A) requires that there be an "application for a remedy under this chapter" before an election may be made.