United States v. Far East Conference
[…] It should be noted that a similar motion has been filed by the United States Maritime Commission, hereinafter identified as the Commission, which has been granted leave to intervene.

The functions of the United States Maritime Commission have been transferred to the Federal Maritime Board pursuant to the provisions of the Reorganization Act of 1949, 5 U.S.C.A. §§ 133z to 133z-15, and Reorganization Plan No. 21 of 1950, 5 U.S.C.A. following section 133z-15.

The jurisdiction of this Court is defined with particularity by Section 4 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 4, which provides: "The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1-7 and 15 of this title." (Emphasis by the Court.)