United States v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] Medco and Caremark are identifiable because they, along with ESI, make up the three PBMs who, according to Relator, "dominate the market." TAG ¶ 149. Thus, based on the above, the Court finds the Public Disclosure Bar applies to all Defendants unless Relator is deemed an original source of the allegations,

f. Original Source

The Public Disclosure Bar does not apply if the relator bringing the qui tarn action is an "original source" of the information alleged in the lawsuit. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). "Original source" is defined as "an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B). The Third Circuit has "interpreted direct to mean 'marked by absence of an intervening agency, instrumentality, or influence: immediate.'" Paranich, 396 F.3d at 335 (quoting United States ex rel. Stinson, Lyons. Gerlin & Bustamante, P.A. v. Prudential Ins.