United States v. Evins
[…] ECF No. 97 at 12. The Government opposes the request for a judicial recommendation because the BOP is best suited to make decisions regarding place of incarceration and should be given an opportunity to assess Mr. Evins's request before the Court makes any recommendation. Id. at 23.

The BOP has the sole authority to designate the place of a prisoner's imprisonment and may find a prisoner eligible to serve the final months of his term of imprisonment on home confinement or in a residential reentry center under certain conditions. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (“The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c) (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spend a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable