United States v. Evans
[…] Id. (citing §1311(a)). “When the word ‘knowingly' precedes the verb ‘violate,' it applies to the verb's direct object, which in this case is §1311. Id. (citing Rehaif v. United States, __U.S.__, 139 S.Ct. 2191, 2195, 204 L.Ed.2d 594 (2019).

Thus, Section 1311 requires persons to obtain a CWA National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (“NPDES”) permit in order to discharge any pollutant from any point source into waters of the United States.

The phrase “discharge of a pollutant” is defined as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. §1362(12).

The word “pollutant” is defined as “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.” Id. §1362(6). The term “navigable waters” is defined as “waters of the United States.” Id. at 1094 (citing §1362(7)). “Point source” is defined as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, ... from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” Id. (citing §1362(14)).