United States v. Etinne
[…] Defendant takes issue with the government's claim that he started the sentence in Case No. 04-CR-133 in 2008, completing it sometime in 2013, contending that he entered federal custody officially on November 10, 2010. But even if I use November 10, 2010 as the commencement date on his (now) 54 month sentence and ignore any good time credit, defendant completed the sentence in this case by May 2015, and no reduction under Amendment 782 may take effect prior to November 1, 2015. U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10(e).

Rowe v. Peyton, 383 F.2d 709 (4th Cir. 1967) (finding federal habeas corpus available to attack allegedly unconstitutional state sentences to be served in the future).

Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139(2) ("An offender under two (2) or more consecutive sentences shall be allowed commutation based upon the total term of the sentences.").

Nor does he claim that Amendment 782 would permit a reduction in the sentence imposed in Case No. 09-CR-35. --------

III.

THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that defendant's motion (R. 71) is DENIED.

Dated at Milwaukee, Wisconsin, this 15th day of October, 2015.

/s Lynn Adelman

LYNN ADELMAN