United States v. Estrada-Ayala
[…] She suggested that defendants might move the temporary registration certificate to the driver's side of the rear window because it was "hard to see the other way." She wished defendants well and turned to go back to her patrol car. After a few steps, however, she reversed course and returned to request permission to ask a few more questions. These questions led to a consent to search the vehicle. After a lengthy search and a dog sniff, a hidden compartment holding what is alleged to be methamphetamine was discovered in the Taurus.

Kansas law, K.S.A. 8-133, requires that a license plate be attached "to the rear" of the vehicle "in a place and position to be clearly visible . . . and in a condition to be clearly legible." A violation of this statute constitutes a misdemeanor. K.S.A. 8-149.

Defendants argue that this court must follow the holding in U.S. v.