United States v. Estate of Wise
[…] Neff, which has been overruled by subsequent case law. See 95 U.S. 714, 727 (1877), overruled by Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945) (in personam jurisdiction); Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186 (1977) (in rem jurisdiction). In any case, without wading into this potential quagmire, the Court assumes (without deciding) that the Government requires the Court's determination on whether service by publication on the Individual Defendants is proper pursuant to RCW 4.28.100(2).

RCW 4.28.100(6), the original basis for service by publication on the Individual Defendants, permits service of summons by publication when the “subject of the action is real or personal property in this state, and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or contingent, therein ....” By contrast, RCW 4.28.100(2), the new basis for which the Government seeks to serve the Individual Defendants by publication, permits service by publication “[w]hen the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his or her creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself or herself concealed therein with like intent” (emphasis added).