United States v. Espindola-Pineda
[…] Hassan El, 5 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing United States v. Cummins, 920 F.2d 498, 500-01 (8th Cir. 1990) ("When an officer observes a traffic offense—however minor—he has probable cause to stop the driver of the vehicle.")). The North Carolina statute at issue here, § 20-135.2A, provides that "each occupant of a motor vehicle manufactured with seat belts shall have a seatbelt properly fastened about his or her body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion on a street or highway[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-135.2A.

During a traffic stop, "[a]uthority for the seizure . . . ends when tasks tied to the traffic infraction are—or reasonably should have been—completed."