United States v. Ernst Jacob
[…] Uber Techs., Inc., 893 F.3d 53, 60 (1st Cir. 2018).

IV. RELEVANT LAWS

A. OPA

OPA provides a comprehensive liability scheme governing the discharge of petroleum products into navigable waters of the United States. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2761. Under OPA, owners, operators, and charterers of a vessel that have discharged or caused a substantial threat of a discharge of oil into navigable waters are deemed “responsible parties” that are strictly liable for resulting removal costs and damages as outlined in section 2702(b). See 33 U.S.C. § § 2702(a), 2701(14). As an alternative to recovering damages from a responsible party under OPA, damages can be recovered from a responsible party's guarantor. See 33 U.S.C. § 2716(f)(1). Pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 2701(13), a guarantor is “any person, other than the responsible party, who provides evidence of financial responsibility for a responsible party under” OPA.

B. The Puerto Rico Direct-Action Statute

The Puerto Rico Insurance Code allows injured persons to bring direct-actions in Puerto Rico against the insurers of alleged tortfeasors in accordance with the terms and limitations of the tortfeasor's insurance policy.