United States v. Eppenger
[…] Bigford v. Taylor, 834 F.2d 1213, 1218 (5th Cir. 1988); BeVier v. Hucal, 806 F.2d 123, 128 (7th Cir. 1986) ("The continuation of even a lawful arrest violates the Fourth Amendment when the police discover additional facts dissipating their earlier probable cause."); see also United States v. Ortiz-Hernandez, 427 F.3d 567, 573-574 (9th Cir. Or. 2005) (same).

Defendant was arrested for trespassing under the provisions of Nevada Revised Statute ("NRS") § 207.200. That statute provides:

1. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.603, any person who, under
circumstances not amounting to a burglary:
(a) Goes upon the land or into any building of another with intent to vex or annoy the owner or occupant thereof, or to commit any unlawful act; or
(b) Willfully goes or remains upon any land or in any building after having been warned by the owner or occupant thereof not to trespass,
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The statute further lists the methods by which a sufficient warning against trespassing can be made, such as by oral warnings or through the posting of warning signs of certain dimensions and locations. NRS 207.200(2)(b), (d).