United States v. Enoch
[…] Id. § 924(c)(3)(a). The second subparagraph (the "residual" clause) encompasses offenses that "by [their] nature, involve[ ] a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." Id. § 924(c)(3)(b). A crime constitutes a crime of violence if it falls within either subparagraph.

Enoch argues that section 2114(a) is not a qualifying offense under the firearm statute's force clause because it does not require the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force. Section 2114(a) states:

A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
Id. § 2114(a).

The terms in section 2114(a) that are relevant to Enoch's motion are "rob" and "robbery." Because the statute does not define robbery, courts have given the term its common law meaning. See United States v. Rodriguez, 925 F.2d 1049, 1052 (7th Cir. 1991).