United States v. English
[…] III. KIDNAPPING

English contends that this Court should enter a judgment of acquittal as to the kidnapping count because the Government did not offer sufficient evidence to demonstrate that English (1) "restrained [Tatyana] for any appreciable period of time"; (2) "restrained [Tatyana] for the purpose of prostitution or sex"; or (3) "used interstate commerce" to kidnap Tatyana. (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 89) at 3)

A. The Federal Kidnapping Statute

The federal kidnapping statute - 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a) - provides in pertinent part:

Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person . . . when . . . the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . . , or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense. . . shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1201(a).

Prior to 2006, the federal kidnapping statute's jurisdictional predicate was satisfied only where the victim was "willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce." In 2006, however, Congress enacted the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub.