United States v. English
[…] United States v. Rodriguez, 587 F.3d 573, 581 (2d Cir. 2009) - cited by English (Def. Br. at 5) - is not to the contrary. Rodriguez addresses the Hostage Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1203. That statute prohibits "seiz[ing] or detain[ing] and threaten[ing] to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1203. Courts interpreting the Hostage Act have "required that a defendant confine a victim for an appreciable period of time." Rodriguez, 587 F.3d at 580 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).