United States v. Emmanuel
[…] Thus, the Court declines to find that Defendant violated his supervised release as described in the first alleged violation in the petition.

Indeed, Defendant was recently acquitted of these very charges in state court after a bench trial. --------

b. Counterfeiting Offenses

The second violation alleged in the petition is a different matter. The Government put forth extensive proofs detailing Defendant's involvement in a counterfeiting operation and argued that his conduct violated a variety of counterfeiting statutes. Among these is 18 U.S.C. § 474, which is the only crime the Court need address here.

Section 474(a) prohibits, among other things, the unauthorized possession of "any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude of any obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States, with intent to sell or otherwise use the same." So, to prove Defendant committed this crime, the Government had to prove that he possessed bills made in part after the similitude of real bills with the intent to use or sell them. See United States v. Harrod, 168 F.3d 887, 891 (6th Cir. 1999). It has done so.