United States v. Elshinawy
[…] Id. at 337.

On appeal for the third time, the Fourth Circuit upheld the application of the enhancement, finding that "the court did not repeat the mistake of relying solely on [the defendant's] knowledge of LET's terrorist purpose; it reasonably inferred by a preponderance of the evidence that [the defendant] intended to advance that purpose in providing material support to [the LET official]." Id. at 340.

Thereafter, in Hassan, 742 F.3d 104, the Fourth Circuit again considered whether, under 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), certain conduct was "calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct." It concluded that the district judge properly found that the three defendants all possessed the requisite intent. Id. at 149. In this regard, the trial judge's findings are informative.