United States v. Elshinawy
[…] ECF 193 at 41-44. These included the Federal Reserve Building, the DEA building, the Customs House, and a U.S. Coast Guard ship docked at the Inner Harbor in Baltimore. Id. at 41-43.

In addition, the data on the defendant's broadband and phones contained images of other terrorist attacks. ECF 193 at 35. These included the attack by al-Shabaab on the Westgate Mall in Nairobi, Kenya, in which 67 people were killed. Id.

IV. Discussion

Defendant has pleaded guilty to offenses that are eligible for the terrorism enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4. The question here is whether, under 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A), the offenses were "calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct." By a preponderance of the evidence, I conclude that they were.

In his opposition to application of the terrorism enhancement, defendant maintains that three facts are "immutable" in this case.