United States v. Elshinawy
[…] See ECF 139 at 8. The government contends that Elshinawy's false statement offense is one such example, and points to Application Note 2 of § 3A1.4, which provides, in relevant part: "[A]n offense that involved . . . obstructing an investigation of a federal crime of terrorism, shall be considered to have involved, or to have been intended to promote, that federal crime of terrorism."

Defendant's false statement offense may be eligible for the terrorism enhancement under Application Note 2 and 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B). However, I do not find that the offense conduct for Count Four was "calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct," as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A).