United States v. Elmowsky
[…] Id. at *2. Traditional examples of “continuing offenses” include conspiracy, escape from federal custody, kidnapping, and crimes of possession. Id. (citing United States v. Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. 275, 281-82, 119 S.Ct. 1239, 143 L.Ed.2d 388 (1999) (kidnapping); United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 413, 100 S.Ct. 624, 62 L.Ed.2d 575 (1980) (escape from federal custody); United States v. Waters, 23 F.3d 29, 36 (2d Cir. 1994) (unlawful possession of a firearm); United States v. McGoff, 831 F.2d 1071, 1078 (D.C. Cir. 1987)).

26 U.S.C. § 6531 provides in part that, “[n]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) establishes that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.”