United States v. Elfenbein
[…] Rafiekian II, 68 F.4th at 188.

The Fourth Circuit has explained that “in determining whether a new trial is warranted, the district court—sitting as a thirteenth juror—conducts its own assessment of the evidence, unconstrained by any requirement to construe the evidence in the government's favor.” Rafiekian II, 68 F.4th at 186 (citations, quotations, and alterations omitted). However, this “thirteenth juror” language is tempered by the fact that “[m]erely believing that the case could have come out the other way is not enough to warrant a new trial.” Id.

C. 18 U.S.C. § 1347

The Government charged the Defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1347, which provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

Thus, as the Court instructed the jury at trial, the Government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) “there was a scheme to defraud or a scheme to obtain money or property by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services”; (2) “the defendant knowingly and willfully executed or attempted to execute that scheme with the intent to defraud”; and (3) the “target of the scheme was a health care benefit program.” (See Tr. XI-128 (Jury Instruction 38).)