United States v. Eley
[…] Upon review, the Court finds the Government's evidence in support of an alleged jay-walking violation sufficiently lacking. In order to perform a Terry stop, the police officer must have a reasonable articulable suspicion that a crime is about to be or has been committed. See Black , 707 F.3d at 537 (4th Cir. 2013) (citing Terry , 392 U.S. at 21, 88 S.Ct. 1868 ). In this instance, the crime at issue is a violation of Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-923, which reads:

"A. When crossing highways, pedestrians shall not carelessly or maliciously interfere with the orderly passage of vehicles. They shall cross, wherever possible, only at intersections or marked crosswalks. Where intersections contain no marked crosswalks, pedestrians shall not be guilty of negligence as a matter of law for crossing at any such intersection or between intersections when crossing by the most direct route."

As of November 9, 2020, and effective March 1, 2021, the following language will be added to Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-923 : "C. No law-enforcement officer shall stop a pedestrian for a violation of this section. No evidence discovered or obtained as the result of a stop in violation of this subsection, including evidence discovered or obtained with the person's consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding." 2020 Va. Acts ––––, Ch. 51; Va. Senate Bill 5029; Va. House Bill 5058.

The government's evidence of a violation of this statute is insufficient for several reasons. First, of the ten exhibits the Government submitted, no police report of the incident was filed among them.