United States v. Eleuterio
[…] Thus, the classification of the Coast Guard cutter as a “warship” is wholly irrelevant to whether the Coast Guard's conduct was subject to the Posse Comitatus Act in this instance. Consequently, the Court can reasonably conclude that the Coast Guard agents were operating as federal law enforcement personnel when the agents boarded the vessel, and thus, the Coast Guard was not subject to the PCA here.

The Court also notes that the Coast Guard's authority to board a vessel without nationality is not dependent on its ship being construed as a “warship” under international law. Pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 522, Coast Guard officers “may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction . . . of the United States. . .[and] be deemed to be acting as agents of the particular executive department or independent establishment charged with the administration of the particular law.” 14 U.S.C. §§ 522(a), (b)(1). Therefore, the Coast Guard is not inherently exercising military authority simply because it boards a vessel on the high seas.

However, the Court need not rely on organizational flow charts alone to determine whether the PCA applies to the Coast Guard's conduct.