United States v. Eleuterio
[…] But at other times members of the Coast Guard are not troops[.]”). The only time the agency operates under the Navy is when Congress orders it to “upon declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President Directs.” 14 U.S.C. § 103(b) (emphasis added). Munoz offers no indication, nor could he, that the Coast Guard had been directed by Congress or the President to act in service to the Navy when the Coast Guard boarded and searched his vessel. Therefore, to the extent Munoz suggest that the Coast Guard was acting in service to the Navy, his argument fails.

Section 103(a) states in full: “The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy.” 14 U.S.C. § 103(a).