United States v. Eleuterio
[…] Hawes, 921 F.2d 100, 104 (7th Cir. 1990); United States v. Hartley, 796 F.2d 112, 114 (5th Cir. 1986); United States v. Bacon, 851 F.2d 1312, 1313 (11th Cir. 1988). The final test is the Red Feather test. Pursuant to this test, the court will only find a violation of the PCA if the military involvement was “direct” and “active.” United States v. Red Feather, 392 F.Supp. 916, 922 (D.S.D. 1975); see United States v. Yunis, 924 F.2d at 1094.

However, even if one of the foregoing tests is met, the PCA will not be violated if a congressionally authorized exception applies. See 18 U.SC. § 1385 (stating that the Act will apply “except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress”); see also Allred, 867 F.2d at 871 ; United States v.