United States v. Eleuterio
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Hernandez-Garcia, 32 F.4th 1207, 1213 (9th Cir. 2022) (“Here, the Posse Comitatus Act posed no obstacle to the U.S. Marines['] assistance because Section 1059 of the 2016 NDAA expressly authorizes surveillance by the military at the southern border.”); Del Prado-Montero, 740 F.2d at 116 (noting that although the Navy was subject to PCA as a result of internal naval regulation, the conduct in question in the case was authorized by Congress, and thus, the Navy's participation in the matter did not violate the PCA). Pertinent here is 14 U.S.C. §§ 102(1) and (2) wherein Congress has expressly assigned to the U.S. Coast Guard the duty to “enforce or assist in the enforcement of all appliable federal laws on and under the high seas [, and] engage in maritime air surveillance or interdiction to enforce or assist in the enforcement of the laws of the United States.” Even more importantly, under 14 U.S.C. § 522:

The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction... [Coast Guard] officers may at any time go on board of