United States v. Elder
[…] Id. at 460 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3603(2)) (emphasis added). And a Probation Officer has a "duty . . . to investigate whether a [supervisee] is violating the conditions of his" supervised release, Reyes, 283 F.3d at 459, one of which is the mandatory condition that a supervisee "not unlawfully possess a controlled substance." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). A Probation Officer, in other words, has an affirmative responsibility to ensure that a person under his supervision is complying with both the law and the conditions of supervised release. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3603(3) ("A probation officer shall use all suitable methods, not inconsistent with the conditions specified by the court, to aid a probationer or a person on supervised release who is under this supervision, and to bring about improvements in his conduct and conditions.")

To effectively fulfill this responsibility, a Probation Officer needs, in the vast majority of cases, the ability to conduct searches like the one in this case.