United States v. El-Sherif
[…] See Exs. 107, 110a.

2. Element Two: Hazardous Materials Were Stored as "Waste"

Hazardous materials are considered "hazardous waste" under RCRA only if they meet the definition of "solid waste." "Solid waste" is "any discarded material" that is not excluded from the definition of waste under RCRA regulations. "Discarded material," in turn, is defined as material that is "abandoned," "recycled," or "considered inherently waste-like." The Government argues that the chemicals stored at Beta Chem were waste because they were "abandoned." Under 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(b), materials are considered abandoned if they are "disposed of" or "accumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned or incinerated."

United States v. Self, 2 F.3d 1071, 1076-77 (10th Cir. 1993).

40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a). There has been no suggestion in this case that the chemicals stored at Beta Chem fall under one of the exclusions to the definition of "waste" set forth under RCRA regulations.

Doc. 70 at 57-58.