United States v. E.l. Du Pont de Nemours & Co
[…] Section 68.69 requires owners and operators "develop and implement safe work practices" for addressing safety hazards. Other provisions in Part 68 require that the safety regulations are followed. Section 68.75 requires that changes to processes that involve hazard materials be communicated to those employees who are affected by the change. Section 68.77 requires a safety review before implementing safety changes. Some sections specifically use the word "follow": 40 C.F.R. § 68.79(a) requires a compliance audit every 3 years "to verify that procedures and practices developed under this subpart are adequate and are being followed "; and § 68.87(c)(4) requires that "the contract owner or operator shall assure that each contract employee follows the safety rules of the stationary source including the safe work practices required by § 68.69(d)."