United States v. E.l. Du Pont de Nemours & Co
[…] "[T]he analysis of whether a crime constitutes a continuing offense involves examining the offense itself, not the defendant's particular conduct." Tavarez-Levario , 788 F.3d at 440.

As to the first Toussie inquiry, the Fifth Circuit has explained that in some statutes, "Congress has explicitly stated that a crime is a continuing offense." Tavarez-Levario , 788 F.3d at 437 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3284 ("The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense...."); 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) ("Failure to file any such registration statement or supplements thereto ... shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists[.]")). A statute that does not describe a continuing offense should not be interpreted to cover ongoing conduct.