United States v. E.l. Du Pont de Nemours & Co
[…] The owner or operator shall develop and implement safe work practices to provide for the control of hazards during operations such as lockout/tagout; confined space entry; opening process equipment or piping; and control over entrance into a stationary source by maintenance, contractor, laboratory, or other support personnel. These safe work practices shall apply to employees and contractor employees.

40 C.F.R. § 68.69(d) (emphasis added).

Count One alleges that DuPont and Sandel, the Unit Operations Leader of the Insecticide Business Unit, (together, "DuPont") violated 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(1) and 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(7) by knowingly violating the 40 C.F.R. § 68.69(d) requirement to "implement safe work practices to provide for the control of hazards during operations" at its Insecticide Business Unit in LaPorte. (Docket Entry No. 1 at 7).

Methyl Mercaptan (MeSH) is a toxic, colorless gas with a pungent odor. It is used in large quantities as a raw material in industrial products such as pesticides.