United States v. Eklund
[…] The unqualified language of these conditions bestows too much discretion on the probation officer. Nishida, 53F.4th at 1152; see also United States v. Esparza, 552 F.3d 1088, 1091 (9th Cir. 2009). We vacate special conditions 1 and 3 and remand so that the district court can "clarify the scope of authority delegated to the probation officer." Nishida, 53 F.4th at 1155.

7. Finally, Holger argues that the no-contact order exceeds the court's statutory authority under 18 U.S.C. § 1514(b). Section 1514(d) defines "harassment" to be "a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person that (i) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (ii) serves no legitimate purpose." 18 U.S.C. § 1514(d)(1)(B) (emphases added). In turn, a "specific person" under the statute includes a "victim or witness . . . and . . . an immediate family member of such a victim or witness." Id. § 1514(d)(1)(G) (emphasis added).