United States v. Egan
[…] (ADP Reply 1.) That is also the law. A criminal defendant forfeits his interest in the property, not the property itself. See Pacheco, 393 F.3d at 354-56; see also id. at 349 ("[A] criminal defendant can only be made to forfeit what was his in the first place . . . ."). The Government thus "stands in the defendant's shoes." Egan, 811 F. Supp. 2d at 838. With that in mind, the Court turns to an analysis of New York law.

Two features of N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5202, which ADP relies on, serve to defeat ADP's claim. First, section 5202 is explicitly limited to the judgment debtor's interest in the property. See § 5202 ("Where a judgment creditor has delivered an execution to a sheriff, the judgment creditor's rights in a debt owed to the judgment debtor or in an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, against which debt or property the judgment may be enforced, are superior . . . ." (emphasis added)). Second, section 5202 only concerns transfers that occur after execution of the lien.