United States v. Edwards
[…] 11. Counts Fifty-Three and Fifty-Four--Structuring Transactions

In Counts Fifty-Three and Fifty-Four, the jury found Edwards guilty of structuring transactions to evade reporting requirements, in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3). To sustain its burden of proof on this charge, the government must show: (1) that the defendant knew of the relevant reporting requirements; and (2) that defendant structured her transaction for the purpose of evading those reporting requirements. See 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a) ("No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements . . . (3) structure . . . any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.").

The Treasury Regulations describe what constitutes structuring: